orquestra

Conducting Competition

Previous competitions

Cadaqués Orchestra International Conducting Competition

Lorenzo Viotti - 2013

11th Competition

Jury:
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (President), Lutz Köhler, Jaime Martín, François Bou, Cristina Rocca, Louwrens Langevoort, Joji Hattori and the Orquestra de Cadaqués 



Commissioned Work:
L'absència, Héctor Parra


Awards:
First Prize: Lorenzo Viotti (France)
Second Prize: Vlad Vizireanu (USA)


Third Prize: Michiel Delanghe (Belgium)


 



Andrew Gourlay - 2010

10th Competition - June 2010

Jury:
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (President), Burkhard Glasshoff, Huw Humphreys, Lutz Köhler, Gloria Isabel Ramos and the Orquestra de Cadaqués.

Commissioned Work:
Hekkan, José Maria Sánchez Verdú

Awards:
First Prize: Andrew Gourlay (UK)
Second Prize: Domingo Garcia Hindoyan (Venezuela)

Michal Nesterowicz - 2008

9th Competition - June 2008

Jury:
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (President), Lutz Köhler, Alejandro Posada, John Neschling, Cornelia Schmidt and the Cadaqués Orchestra.

Commissioned Work:
Cap de Quers, David del Puerto

Awards:
First Prize: Michal Nestorowicz (Poland)
Second Prize: Daniele Rustioni (Italy)

7th Competition - July 2004

Jury:
Sir Neville Marriner (President), Harold Clarkson, Philippe Entremont, Jorma Panula, Josep Pons, Takafumi Tsuji and the Cadaqués Orchestra.

Commissioned Work:
Movimiento, Jesús Torres

Awards:
The First Prize was not awarded
Second Prize: Hans Leenders (Nederlands)

Pablo González - 2006

8th Competition - June 2006

Jury:
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (President), Alfonso Aijón, Sian Edwards, Zhang GuoYong, Lutz Köhler, Jean-Bernard Pommier and the Cadaqués Orchestra.

Commissioned Work:
Tkakun, Ramón Lazkano

Spanish Repertoire:
Carles Baguer: Symphony no. 13 in E flat major

First Prize: Pablo González (Spain)
Second Prize: Justin Doyle (United Kingdom)

Vasily Petrenko - 2002

6th Competition - July 2002

Jury:
Sir Neville Marriner (President), Christian Buchman, Ernest Martínez-Izquierdo, Jan Raes, Alexander Rahbari, Maximiano Valdés, and the Cadaqués Orchestra.

Commissioned Work:
Elephant Skin, Jesús Rueda

Awards:
First Prize: Vasily Petrenko (Russia)
Second Prize: Jonathan Pasternack (USA)

5th Competition - July 2000

Jury:
Sir Neville Marriner (President), Adrian Leaper, Gianandrea Noseda, Lleonard Balada, and the Cadaqués Orchestra.

Commissioned Work:
Passacaglia de Leonardo Balada

Awards:
The First Prize was not awarded.
Second Prize: Christoph Müller (Germany)

Gloria Isabel Ramos - 1998

4th Competition - July 1998

Jury:
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (President), Lutz Köhler, Xavier Montsalvatge, Luis António Pereira Leal, Antoni Wit, and the Cadaqués Orchestra.

Commissioned Work:
Pantonal by Joan Guinjoan

Awards:
First Prize: Gloria Isabel Ramos (Spain)
The Second Prize was not awarded.

Achim Fiedler - 1996

3rd Competition - July 1996

Jury:
Sir Neville Marriner (President), Rudolf Buchmann, Gonçal Comellas,Enrique García, Asensio, Hans Ulrich Schmidt, and the Cadaqués Orchestra

Commissioned Work:
Rostro de Luis de Pablo

Awards:
First Prize: Achim Fiedler (Germany)
Second Prize: Zsolt Hamar (Hungary)

Gianandrea Noseda - 1994

2nd Competition - July 1994

Jury:
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (President), Alfonso Aijón, Leo Brouwer, Gabriel Chmura, Cristóbal Halffter, Antoni Ros-Marbà, and the Cadaqués Orchestra.

Commissioned Work:
Daliniana de Cristóbal Halffter

Awards:
First Prize: Gianandrea Noseda (Italy)
Second Prize: Christopher Gayford (UK)

Charles Peebles - 1992

1st Competition - July 1992

Jury:
Sir Neville Marriner (Presidente), Edmon Colomer, Philippe Entremont, Tomás Marco, Víctor Pablo Pérez, Jesús Rodríguez Picó, and the Cadaqués Orchestra.

Commissioned Work:
Sortilegis by Xavier Montsalvatge

Awards:
First Prize: Charles Peebles (UK)
Second Prize: Alejandro Posadas (Colombia)

Album

Conducting Competition

Conducting Competition

Price: 12,04€
 

Images

  • Cadaqués Orchestra
  • Cadaqués Orchestra
  • Lorenzo Viotti, First Prize of the 11th Competition, December 2013
  • Cadaqués Orchestra & Gianandrea Noseda
  • Vlad Vizireanu, Second Prize 11th Competition, december 2013
  • International Conduction Competition - 2008
  • Gianandrea Noseda, principal and main conductor
  • Gianandrea Noseda and the Orchestra, January 2008
  • Jaime Martín, main conductor
  • Jaime Martín
  • Sir Neville Marriner, principal guest conductor
  • Narcís Casanovas' Motets at Palau de la Música
  • Mendelssohn's Midsummernight's dream at Palau de la Música
  • With Ainhoa Arteta and Sir Neville Marriner at Zaragoza Auditorium - 2008
  • Eight songs for a Mad King - Madrid, March 2010
  • Eight songs for a Mad King - Madrid, March 2010
  •  
left
16
right
 

The OdC on iTunes

Listen to us on iTunes

Go to iTunes

The OdC in concert

Live the experience with the Orquestra de Cadaqués

Go to agenda